Airline Pilots Can Drink Before Flying? - W.C. Varones

Post Top Ad

1.05.2010

4 comments:

Old Zeke said...

You can't have had anything within the prior eight hours. If you drank something before that, the 0.2% rule is still in effect.

Negocios Loucos said...

But seriously you'd need to down A LOT of booze for eight hours later to have that much still in your system wouldn't you?

reddog said...

I got a friend learned to fly running bales of weed across the border to Texas. Did hard time. Convicted felon.

After he got out, he got a job flying for a big trans continental freight hauler. They got bought up by a major airline and he got grandfathered in.

He's been hauling passengers to Tokyo for 20 years. I don't think he drinks. There's probably lots of other stuff in his blood. He's never crashed except that one time in Texas and that was a mechanical problem. He walked away from that but not very far.

Anonymous said...

8 hours from bottle to throttle

http://casesblog.blogspot.com/2007/07/nasa-bottle-to-throttle-time-12-hours.html

unless you are flying the space shuttle - nasa is more strict.


§91.17 Alcohol or drugs.

(a) You're not allowed to be a pilot or crewmember if
(1) you've been drinking within the past 8 hours,
[8 hours from bottle to throttle. Pass out wearing glasses
and the glasses look like a figure eight.]
(2) you are still under the influence of alcohol,
(3) you've taken something that impairs your faculties,
(4) or if there's .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in your
blood.
[Point at Dracula's Open mouth with his 4 fangs.]

(b) No drunk or stoned passengers allowed on the plane unless it's
a medical patient under proper case.

Jeff

Post Top Ad